Category Archives: General

Movement Powerlifting Classic 2.0 Roster

Movement Powerlifting Classic 2.0 Final 42 Athlete Roster!

Unequipped Bench Press Only:
Andy Richens M-M1-U 120

Equipped Powerlifting:
Zena Van Rooyen F-O 63
Guy Page M-O 120+

Unequipped Powerlifting:
Chris Hay M-O-U 93
Regine Mae Tolentino F-O-U 63
Leanne Florence F-O-U 72
Tamra Irwin F-O-U 84
Jovi Cortes M-O-U 74
Joel Tourigny M-O-U 93
Eric Tangtakoune M-O-U 74
Jiness Gyselinck F-O-U 72
Adam Salsi M-J-U 74
Dean Smith M-M2-U 83
Justin Chartier M-O-U 105
Jeremy Martin M-J-U 74
Leanne Cutler F-J-U 72
Donald Marcelo M-M1-U 66 KG
Alvin Remetilla M-O-U 83
Teresa Vanderzanden F-M2-84
Jowel Shuffler M-J-U 93
Lindsay Kula F-O-U 84+
Rey Abucot M-O-U 105
Joseph Dabu M-J-U 83
Michael Tesarski M-O-U 105
Rebecca Melnyk F-M1-U 84
Daniel Naumov M-O-U 120+ KG
Audrey Mifflin F-O-U 84+ KG
Jessica Antony F-O-U 72 KG
Kaydon Laurin M-SJ-U 83 KG
Eric Bugera M-O-U 93 KG
Burton Duncan M-O-U 93 KG
Russel Gomez M-O-U 59 KG
Roger Girard M-M2-U 105 KG
Adrian Johnson M-M1-U 83
Jocelynn Johnson F-M1-U 84+
Nathaniel Woodward M-SJ-U 83
Andy Allden M-SJ-U 83
Evan Woodward M-SJ-U 74
David Woodward M-M1-U 93
Mark McPhee M-O-U 105
Andrew Fast M-J-U 93
Wyatt Justyce Bonkowski M-O-U 83

2018 MPA President Report

2018 Manitoba Powerlifting Association Report

• MPA Membership increased on average around 10% throughout the calendar year.


• Lifter Cale Lewis won a free year membership for winning our new logo design contest.


• MPA doubled its event calendar in 2018 – we hosted 6 local meets, meeting our new mandate of a competition on average every two months.

• MPA reinstituted its club system and had 7 different clubs register and compete at MPA Provincials.

• Team Manitoba sent 29 lifters to CPU Nationals in Calgary; our largest Nationals team ever by a wide margin. We sent 18 lifters to CPU Westerns and one lifter to CPU Easterns.

• MPA had two more referees pass their Provincial Referee Exam, bringing our referee count to 15! As a result, we are able to begin hosting multiple session contests in order to meet the wishes our members.

• Manitoba won the bid to host 2020 CPU National Championships. The event is scheduled to run between March 2nd and 8th, 2020 at Winnipeg’s Airport Victoria Inn. We hope to see you there!

• We were able to afford to purchase our first set of requested CCES Doping Control Tests at our 2018 Provincials, helping to further increase the principles of True Sport Clean as a province.

2018 MPA Best Lifter Awards

Best Female: Hailey Kostynuik
Hailey took gold at the CPU National Championships and Bronze at the IPF World Championships in the 84+kg Open Class.

Best Male: Olimar Gutierrez
Olimar won best Male junior at both MPA Provincials and CPU Westerns.

Best Club: Brickhouse Barbell Club

MPA continues to strive for growth and expansion. 2019 will see the implementation of requirements to compete at MPA Provincials in order to advance to Nationals; MPA will crown a volunteer of the year, and award a Junior Scholarship We are confident our membership will continue to uphold standards of volunteerism, community, hard work and True Sport Clean.

Prepared by:

Mathew Bowen, B.Sc.P.N. RPN
MPA President
ManitobaPowerlifting@gmail.com

2019/2020 FISCAL Year Tentative Calendar

Future dates:

  1. April 6, 2019: Movement Powerlifting Classic 2.0
  2. June 22 & 23, 2019 – 2019 MPA Provincial Championships
  3. August 10 – WHEAT MEET IV – Details and Location TBD
  4. September 6-8 – CPU Western Championships – Saskatoon, SK
  5. October 5 – Shake the Interlake (SELKIRK, IRON IMAGE, DETAILS TBD)
  6. October 19 – 2019 MPA AGM
  7. Nov 2 – 2019 Bench Press Only Provincials TBD
  8. Dec 14 – 2019 17 Wing Open
  9. Feb 1 – 2020 Brickhouse Power Challenge
  10. March 2-7, 2020 – CPU Nationals 2020

Everything winnipeg

Everything Winnipeg​ sat down with MPA President Mathew Bowen​ to discuss Manitoba Powerlifting, the Brickhouse Power Challenge, and to record the Best Lifter 2018 Awards ceremony. A huge thank you to Popeye’s Supplements Winnipeg​ and White Lion Athletics​ for providing prizes and sponsorships for our best lifters, Hailey Kostynuik​ and Olimar Gutierrez​.

https://www.everythingwinnipeg.com/news/2019/1/30/manitoba-powerlifting-association-amp-4th-annual-brickhouse-power-challenge-february-2-2019

updated brickhouse roster (Jan 29 update)

We now have 5 flights! All Special Olympics, Subjunior, Junior, M1, M2, M3 lifting will take place in the morning session. All Open Lifting will take place in the afternoon session. Weigh-in Times are still at 7AM and 1230PM. Lifting is still at 9AM and 2:30PM.

Session 1: Weigh in 7am / Lifting 9am
ALL SUBJUNIORS, JUNIORS, MASTERS, SPECIAL OLYMPICS
Flight A
Bui, Vicky 57 F-J-U
Morberg-Berry, Sophia 72 F-J-U
Johnson, Lynell 47 F-M1-U
Hardt, Tammy 52 F-M1-U-SO*
Smith, Lisa 72 F-M1-U
Melnyk, Rebecca 84 F-M1-U
Johnson, Jocelyn 84+ F-M1-U
Vanderzanden, Teresa 84 F-M2-U
Kell, Patricia 72 F-M3-U
Chahal, Chanreet 84+ F-O-U-SO*
Wood, Elijah 83 M-SJ-U-SO*
Laurin, Kaydon 74 M-SJ-U
Flight B
McCorriston, Joshua 74 M-J-U
Martin, Jeremy 74 M-J-U
Espiritu, Brandon 74 M-J-U
Simms, Joey 74 M-J-U
Bertrand, Riley 83 M-J-U
Caissie, Aaron 83 M-J-U
Sim, Hao-Yi 83 M-J-U
Mojica, Gideon 93 M-J-U
Mondor, Daniel 93 M-J-U
Alistair, Friesen 105 M-J-U
Johnson, Adrian 93 M-M1-U
Alberts, Greg 93 M-M1-U
Smith, Brent 83 M-M2-U
Girard, Roger 120 M-M2-U
Session 2: Weigh in 12:30pm / Lifting 2:30pm
FEMALE OPEN, MALE OPEN
Flight C
Mateo, Aricelle 63 F-O-U
Mutch, Rebecca 63 F-O-U
Theroux, Johanna 72 F-O-U
Cruz, Jennifer-Grace 72 F-O-U
Gyselinck, Jiness 72 F-O-U
Wiebe, Amy 72 F-O-U
Green, Lisa 84 F-O-U
Dube-Forslund, Sylvie 84 F-O-U
Wereschuk, Tanya Rae 84+ F-O-U
Flight D
Dizon, Julius 66 M-O-U
Smith, Jordan 66 M-O-U
Ng, Dennis 66 M-O-U
McIntyre, Jared 74 M-O-U
Aguilar, Ryenel 74 M-O-U
Rocha, Robert 74 M-O-U
Gutierrez, Olimar 83 M-O-U
Collette, Daniel 83 M-O-U
Nguyen, Nhan 83 M-O-U
Gutierrez, Kevin 83 M-O-U
McFarlane, Craig 83 M-O-U
Flight E
Turner, Mat 93 M-O-U
Bertrand, Brenden 93 M-O-U
Sulik, Stephen 93 M-O-U
Carriere, Jari 105 M-O-U
McPherson, Andrew 105 M-O-U
Soriano, Scott 105 M-O-U
Blad, Troy 120 M-O-U
Slater, Dave 120 M-O-U
Chartrand, Andrew 120+ M-O-U
Aitken, Cory 120+ M-O-U
Tesarski Michael 105 M-O-BP

2019 Brickhouse Power Challenge Roster

Registration has closed for the 2019 Brickhouse Power Challenge! *Note* that there will be *!TWO!* SESSIONS. Flights A and B weigh in at 7AM and flights C and D weigh in at 12:30PM. Lifting begins at 9AM and 2:30PM respectfully. See you all, Saturday!

Session 1: Weigh in 7am / Lifting 9am
ALL JUNIORS, ALL MASTERS, 83 OPEN
Flight A
Bui, Vicky 57 F-J-U
Morberg-Berry, Sophia 72 F-J-U
Johnson, Lynell 47 F-M1-U
Hardt, Tammy 52 F-M1-U
Smith, Lisa 72 F-M1-U
Melnyk, Rebecca 84 F-M1-U
Kell, Patricia 72 F-M3-U
Laurin, Kaydon 74 M-SJ-U
Wood, Elijah 83 M-SJ-U
Johnson, Adrian 93 M-M1-U
Alberts, Greg 93 M-M1-U
Smith, Brent 83 M-M2-U
Vanderzanden, Teresa 83 M-M2-U
Girard, Roger 120 M-M2-U
Flight B
McCorriston, Joshua 74 M-J-U
Simms, Joey 74 M-J-U
Martin, Jeremy 74 M-J-U
Espiritu, Brandon 74 M-J-U
Bertrand, Riley 83 M-J-U
Caissie, Aaron 83 M-J-U
Sim, Hao-Yi 83 M-J-U
Mojica, Gideon 93 M-J-U
Alistair, Friesen 105 M-J-U
Gutierrez, Olimar 83 M-O-U
Collette, Daniel 83 M-O-U
Ngyen, Nhan 83 M-O-U
Gutierrez, Kevin 83 M-O-U
McFarlane, Craig 83 M-O-U
Session 2: Weigh in 12:30pm / Lifting 2:30pm
FEMALE OPEN, MALE OPEN
Flight C
Mateo, Aricelle 63 F-O-U
Mutch, Shannon 63 F-O-U
Theroux, Johanna 72 F-O-U
Cruz, Jennifer-Grace 72 F-O-U
Gyselinck, Jiness 72 F-O-U
Wiebe, Amy 72 F-O-U
Green, Lisa 84 F-O-U
Dube-Forslund, Sylvie 84 F-O-U
Wereschuk, Tanya Rae 84+ F-O-U
Johnson, Jocelyn 84+ F-O-U
Chahal, Chanreet 84+ F-O-U
Dizon, Julius 66 M-O-U
Smith, Jordan 66 M-O-U
Ng, Dennis 66 M-O-U
Flight D
McIntyre, Jared 74 M-O-U
Aguilar, Ryenel 74 M-O-U
Rocha, Robert 74 M-O-U
Turner, Mat 93 M-O-U
Bertrand, Brenden 93 M-O-U
Sulik, Stephen 93 M-O-U
Carriere, Jari 105 M-O-U
McPherson, Andrew 105 M-O-U
Soriano, Scott 105 M-O-U
Blad, Troy 120 M-O-U
Slater, Dave 120 M-O-U
Chartrand, Andrew 120+ M-O-U
Aitken, Cory 120+ M-O-U
Tesarski Michael 105 M-O-BP

Starke Benchpress Meet Report

The MPA’s fist Benchpress single lift meet is in the books.  It was held at Starke Fitness which turned out to be a great venue!  In usual Manitoba fashion our MPA volunteers stepped up.  We had more than enough volunteers to unload and set up the platform in 30 minutes!  What a crew!

There were eleven (11) competitors and three of them were competing for the first time.  Zena Van Rooyen was back after starting her family and did her self proud with a 60 kg Bench!  Our own MPA Referee Chair, Janet Loesel Sitar managed to go 1/3 but this was good enough for the Best Female Benchpresser with a 75 kg Bench.  Last but not least was Susan Haywood who was in the “Gear” and finally managed to touch the bar to her chest.  She managed a 62.5 kg Bench which was a new Provincial Record and an Unofficial Canadian Record for an Equipped Woman of the tender age of 70 years old!

Continue reading Starke Benchpress Meet Report